Pioneer and Rodeo Queens

Clay County Pioneer Association

1932   One day Reunion with informal program

1933   Two day Reunion – Rodeo and Street Dance

1934   Mamye (McCluer) Koethe – Henrietta – 1st Reunion Queen

1935   Mary Jan (Alcorn) Humphrey – Henrietta

1936   Marjorie (Bevering) Scaling – Henrietta

1937   Billie Mae (Culwell) Avis – Henrietta

1938   Mrs. Ida Cunningham – Henrietta

1939   Mabelle (Fields) Green – Bluegrove

1940   Not able to find record of Queen

1941   Gloria (Grundy) Spikworth – Byers

1942   War – One day affair

1943   War – One day affair – Held on Courthouse lawn

1944   War – One day affair – Held on Courthouse lawn

1945   Musical program

1946   Mary Margaret Grogan – Henrietta

1947   Maxine (Wynn) Gray – Bellevue

1948   Joanne (Douthitt) Hill – Henrietta

1949   Not able to find record of Queen

1950   Betty Sue Landrum – Petrolia

1951   Martha Jane Hansard – Katie Christian Douthitt

1952  Randy Hapgood – Melba (Walker) Vincent

1953  Josie (Loving) Fleming – Louise (McNeely) Mayo Wages

1954  Laura (Holcolm) Stine – Mary Ruth (Zachry) Barrett

1955  Essie (Finley) Hodge – Lana Gary (Moore) Higgins

1956  Hattie (Hawkins) Watson – Faye (Roderick) Obermier

1957  Cora (Wesner) Moore – Kay (Hawkins) Nolen

1958  Almeta (Houston) Spivey –

 Karon (Terry) Culver & Ellen (Boddy) Middleton

1959            Lula (South) Cozart – Amelia (Frey) Mahler

1960            Loy (Slaughter) Harding – Glenda (Covington) Quick

1961            Dora Lea (Frey) Zachry – Linda Uselton

1962            Anna (Hankens) Landrum – Nancy (Tucker) McGhee

1963            Maud Hurn – Sandra (Mayfield) Turner

1964            Ena Ikard – Mary Catherine (Crain) Brown

1965            Mrs. Sam P. Peterson – Lana (Benton) Heath

1966            Mrs. Claude Harding – Donna (Davis) Moody

1967            Mrs. R.L. (Delpha) Denson – Connie (Crain) Ellis

1968            Mrs. Philo H. (Willie) Boddy – Carla Sue (Mayfield) Pullen

1969            Mrs. Dale (Sallie) Burrus – Carla (Tanner) Haberman

1970            Mrs. O.L. (Bertie) Tyson – Cathy Broday

1971            Mrs. Pearlena Lyles – Sandy K. (Smith) Boggeman

1972            Mrs. Viola Kate Balch – Sue (Crain) Cane

1973            8 Centennial Belles –

Mrs. Claud (Amy) Dowdy, Mrs. G.E. (Willie) Lumpkin,

Mrs. Ruby Bunting, Mrs. Lowell (Bertha) Reeves,

Miss Thelma Allie Thompson, Mrs. Jack (Edith) Petro

Mrs. Lee (Annie) Bench, Mrs. Frank (Marie) Koetter

1973            Rodeo Queen – Carla Sallinger

1974            Mrs. Rosa Lee Laughon – Debbie Ware

1975            Mrs. Ed (Snookie) Bevering – Terry (David) Shelton

1976            8 Clay County Colonial Belles –

Mrs. Ben (Lora) Whitaker, Mrs. B.F. (Nadine) Crockett,

Mrs. Elmer (Bee) Eaton, Mrs. E.A. (Pauline) Hoff,

Mrs. Bertice Stuart, Mrs. O.D. (Jo) Mathews,

Mrs. Croxton (Alfhild) Maddox, Mrs. A.H. (Esther) Brock

                   -Evelyn (McCalip) Hill

1977            Mrs. Vincent (Alma) Stine – Tambra (Thorton) Holcomb

1978            Mrs. Addie Garrett – Leslie (Mayo) Schaffner

1979            Mrs. Susie Dokey – Starla Brown

1980            Mrs. Homer (Ruby) Barnett – Carol (Long) Newton

1981            Mrs. Henry (Katie) Scheer – Shawna Crowley

1982            Mrs. Ethel Lumpkin – Traci David

1983            Mrs. Buster (Clara) Zachry – Stephanie (Bolton) Clayton

1984            Mrs. J.B. (Rachel) Bullard – Deana (Wade) Roberts

1985            Mrs. Herman (Sadie) Steindam – Juhree (Hatfield) Vaughn

1986            Mrs. Felix (Madge) Watson – Lorre Moser

1987            Mrs. Vera Noe – Micha Wittmer

1988            Mrs. Ida Campbell – Kimberly Kimbrell

1989            Mrs. Paul (Shiela) Hawkins – Tina (Rater) Eudy

1990            Mrs. Claude (Mary) Zachry – Amy Reese

1991            Mrs. Hopper (Helen) Butler – Angela (Cunningham) Adamson

1992            Mrs. Christine Brock – Kim Zihlman

1993            Mrs. Mina Scheer – Stephanie Gamboa

1994            Mrs. Vara Lorraine Mayo – Susan Lingle

1995            Mrs. Dorothy Fransen – Heather Aultz

1996            Mrs. Norman (Lavelle) Starnes – Danielle Porter

1997            Mrs. Charles (Maxine) Gray – Candice Noe

1998            Mrs. Edd (Floreine) Laughon – Stacy Cox, Elaine Page

1999            Mrs. Wayne (Lucille) Glasgow –  Kelly Miller, Megan Pickett

2000            Mrs. Reg (Liz) Kesler – Lacy Billingsley, Jessica Halsell

2001            Mrs. Joe (Lou) Parker – Kim Blankenship, Brittney Tanner

2002            Mrs. Wayne (Leda) Roe – Kandi Weger, Jessica Rogers

2003            Mrs. Darrell (Ann) Massie – Jessica Halsell, Brittney Blevins

2004            Mrs. Leon (Mildred) Wines – Whitney Baird, Sarah McNeely

2005            Mrs. Corky (Peggy) Wines – Jamie Tully, Katie Jo Blanscet

2006            Mrs. Joyce Shepherd – Elaine Page, Cassie Pickett

2007            Mrs. Billie Jean Ramsey – Kayla Weger, Katie Coleman

2008            Mrs. Frances Janelle Dyer – Jessica Locke, Carcyn Robertson

2009            Mrs. Patty Scheer – Savanna Williams, Josey Cleveland

2010            Mrs. Nat (Tawana) Fleming – Katie Jo Blanscet, Mikayla Graham

2011            Mrs. Carolyn Chapin – Kyla Rater, Kalico Burkes

2012            Mrs. Janice Hise – Josey Cleveland, Kat Hand

2013            Mrs. Jonet Zachry – Mikayla Graham, Rexa Hand

2014            Mrs. Martha Jane Browning – Taylor Watson, Bailey Goodin

2015            Mrs. Barbara Burnham Mayo – Taylor Otwell, Karlee Brown

2016            Mrs. Mollie Christine Davis – Bobbi Loran, Layten Graham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.